No. 10-14-00043-CR
[…] When an offense is specifically delineated as to the type of conduct, the trial court should limit the statutory definitions in the jury charge to the culpable mental state required. Cook v. State, 884 S.W.2d 485, 491 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994); Murray v. State, 804 S.W.2d 279, 281 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1991, pet. ref'd). Appellant alleges that the definitions of the applicable culpable mental states—intentionally and knowingly—were erroneous because they impermissibly indicated that retaliation is nature-of-conduct oriented, as opposed to solely result oriented.
Section 36.06(a)(1)(B) of the Texas Penal Code provides that:
A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act . . . in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a . . . person who has reported or who the actor knows intends to report the occurrence of a crime . . . .TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.06(a)(1)(B). A central purpose of the retaliation statute is to encourage a specified class of citizens to perform vital public duties without fear of retribution. See Cada v. State, 334 S.W.3d 766, 771 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); see also Doyle v.