No. 12-90-00236-CV.
[…] "Mental anguish" is an element of damages recoverable in a suit for wrongful death. Moore v. Lillebo, 722 S.W.2d 683 (Tex. 1986). "Mental anguish represents an emotional response to the death itself. . . . Mental anguish is concerned 'not with the benefits [the beneficiaries] have lost, but with the issue of compensating them for their harrowing experience resulting from the death of a loved one.' " Id., at 688 (citations omitted).
Our law creates one cause of action in which all spouses, children, and parents may combine to recover their damages. TEX.CIV.PRAC. REM.CODE Sec. 71.004 (Vernon 1986). The statute uses the language: "An action . . . is for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, [and] children . . . of the deceased," and, "The surviving spouse [and] children . . . may bring the action or one or more of those individuals . . . for the benefit of all." TEX.CIV.PRAC. REM.CODE ANN. Sec. 71.004(a) and (b) (emphasis added). Thus, an action for wrongful death is one action, no matter how many claimants are separately injured by the death. See Madison Indep. School Dist. v. Kyle, 658 S.W.2d 149 (Tex. 1983).