Christian Separatist Church Soc'y of Ohio v. Ohio Dep't of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] Further, the Court sees no reason to find as much here. Although members of the Christian Separatist Society are in ODRC custody, there is no indication that the entity is. Indeed members of the Society consider it to be "the indivisible body politic," and the "Wife of Christ in personam," which suggests that the entity has a much larger and powerful presence than one confined to the custody of ODRC or that can function solely at the will of ODRC. (Doc. 1 at 2.)

Although 42 U.S.C. § 1997 defines "person" to mean "an individual, a trust or estate, a partnership, an association, or a corporation," 42 U.S.C. § 1997, the plain language of 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 indicates that it applies to "a person residing in or confined to an institution." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 (emphasis added).