Christian Separatist Church Soc'y of Ohio v. Ohio Dep't of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] Plaintiffs have merely recited conclusory allegations that Defendants committed "racial discrimination exercised under the color of state law during the execution of a contract." (ECF No. 1 at 8.) The claim, therefore, contains no allegations that, if proven, would demonstrate that Defendants violated any rights protected by § 1981. Accordingly, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted under 42 U.S.C. § 1981.

2. Claims under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1985(3) and 1986

42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) provides in relevant part that:

If two or more persons in any State or Territory conspire or go in disguise on the highway or on the premises of another, for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws; or for the purpose of preventing or hindering the constituted authorities of any State or Territory from giving or securing to all persons within such State or Territory the equal protection of the laws; . . . in any case of conspiracy set forth in this section, if one or more persons engaged therein do, or cause to be done, any act in furtherance of the object of such conspiracy, whereby another is injured in his person or property, or deprived of having and exercising any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States, the party so injured or deprived may have an action for the recovery of damages occasioned by such injury or deprivation, against any one or more of the conspirators.

During Reconstruction, Congress passed § 1985(3) in order to provide a cause of action against participants in private conspiracies to deprive others "of rights secured by the law to all." Griffin v. Breckenridge, 403 U.S. 88, 101 (1971).