Christian Separatist Church Soc'y of Ohio v. Ohio Dep't of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] Plaintiffs, therefore, have failed to state an Eighth Amendment claim for relief upon which relief may be granted against Defendants.

6. First Amendment and Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 ("RLUIPA") Claims

a. Plaintiffs Damron and Christian Separatist Church Society of Ohio

As preliminary matters, the Undersigned must evaluate Plaintifft Christian Separatist Church Society's standing under RLUIPA to maintain a claim against Defendants and the claim preclusive effect of a previous judgment against Plaintiff Damron.

Section 2000cc-1 of RLUIPA affords protection only to "the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a). As an unincorporated entity, Plaintiff Christian Separatist Church Society of Ohio cannot be considered a person "residing in or confined to an institution."