Christian Separatist Church Soc'y of Ohio v. Ohio Dep't of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] 1. Claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1981

The protections of 42 U.S.C. § 1981 prohibit race discrimination in the making and enforcing of contracts. The statute prohibits racial discrimination against whites as well as nonwhites. See McDonald v. Santa Fe Trail Transp. Co., 427 U.S. 273, 295 (1976) (Section 1981 was intended to "proscribe discrimination in the making or enforcement of contracts against, or in favor of, any race."). In Patterson v. McLean Credit Union, 491 U.S. 164 (1989), the Supreme Court restricted the application of § 1981 to claims arising out of the formation of the contract. But the Civil Rights Act of 1991 legislatively overruled the Supreme Court's decision in Patterson, providing that the clause "to make and enforce contracts" in Section 1981 "includes the making, performance, modification and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship." 42 U.S.C. § 1981(b). "[A] plaintiff cannot state a claim under § 1981 unless he has (or would have) rights under the existing (or proposed) contract that he wishes 'to make and enforce.'" Domino's Pizza, Inc. v. McDonald, 546 U.S. 470, 479-80 (2006).