Christian-Payne v. Anthony L. Barney, Ltd. (In re Christian Family Tr. U.A.D.)
[…] As this dispute involves trust interpretation and there are no disputed facts, our review is de novo. In re W.N. Connell & Marjorie T. Connell Living Tr., 134 Nev. 613, 616, 426 P.3d 599, 602 (2018).

After reviewing the parties’ arguments, we disagree with appellants that the Trust does not authorize the payment of Barney, Ltd.’s claim from Trust assets. Barney, Ltd., as a creditor, brought a claim against the settlor of a trust. A creditor may bring a claim against a settlor for the assets of a trust so long as the settlor's interest in the trust is not purely discretionary. NRS 163.5559(1) ("[A] creditor of a settlor may not seek to satisfy a claim against the settlor from the assets of a trust if the settlor's sole interest in the trust is the existence of a discretionary power granted to a person other than the settlor...."), Nancy did not have a solely discretionary interest in the Trust.