February 9, 1990. Permission to Appeal Denied by Supreme Court May 7, 1990.
[…] The residents of Appalachian Christian Village pay substantial sums of money to live in the Village. In addition, the towers, townhouses, cottages and efficiency apartments are occupied primarily for residential purposes and not to further any religious purpose within the meaning of the statute.
We agree with the chancellor that the chapel is the only part of the Village which qualifies for the religious exemption.
Charitable Exemption
A charitable institution is defined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-212(c) as "any nonprofit organization or association devoting its efforts and property, or any portion thereof, exclusively to the improvement of human rights and/or conditions in the community." Again, we would concede, for the purposes of argument, that the plaintiff as an institution fits the statutory definition. That, however, completes only the first step toward a finding that the plaintiff's property is exempt from taxation.