February 9, 1990. Permission to Appeal Denied by Supreme Court May 7, 1990.
[…] Exemption from Property Taxation
Article 2, § 28 of the Constitution of the State of Tennessee provides that "all property real, personal or mixed shall be subject to taxation, but the Legislature may except . . . such as may be held and used for purposes purely religious, charitable, scientific, literary or educational, . . ."
The legislature exercised their power to grant a tax exemption by enacting Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-212 (1989) which states:
(a)(1) There shall be exempt from property taxation the real and personal property, or any part thereof, owned by any religious, charitable, scientific or nonprofit educational institution which is occupied and used by such institution or its officers purely and exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of the purposes for which the institution was created or exists. . . .
We should point out that in this state the exemption in favor of a religious, scientific, literary, or educational institution is liberally construed, Mid-State Baptist Hospital, Inc. v.