Christian v. City of Springfield
[…] Const. 1970, art. I, § 13).

¶ 49 Initially, we note that in framing the issues on appeal, plaintiffs include the sound-device ordinance in their arguments pertaining to the right to a jury trial. However, plaintiffs' first amended complaint asserts the right to a jury trial only under the impoundment ordinance.

Thus, we limit our review to whether the right to a trial by jury exists under the impoundment ordinance.

¶ 50 a. Count IV

¶ 51 In count IV, plaintiffs allege that the impoundment ordinance violates the statutory right to a jury trial provided by section 103-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2012)) and is void ab initio. Section 103-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides as follows:

"Waiver of jury trial. Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless (i) understandingly waived by defendant in open court or (ii) the offense is an ordinance violation punishable by a fine only and the defendant either fails to file a demand for a trial by jury at the time of entering his or her plea of not guilty or fails to pay to the clerk of the circuit court at the time of entering his or her plea of not guilty any jury fee required to be paid to the clerk." 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2012).

Plaintiffs assert that because they were charged with the violation of an ordinance punishable by a fine only, they have a statutory right to a jury trial in the circuit court.

¶ 52 Initially, we note that plaintiffs were not charged with violating an ordinance.