Christian v. City of Springfield
[…] Although Calvin may have been separately charged with violating a penal statute, those proceedings are not before us. For these reasons, the right to a jury trial provided by the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 does not apply to the administrative proceedings in this case. Thus, in count IV, plaintiffs fail to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

¶ 54 b. Count V

¶ 55 In count V, plaintiffs allege that the impoundment ordinance violates the statutory right to a jury trial provided in section 2-1105 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1105 (West 2012)) and is void ab initio. Section 2-1105 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"Jury demand. (a) A plaintiff desirous of a trial by jury must file a demand therefor with the clerk at the time the action is commenced. A defendant desirous of a trial by jury must file a demand therefor not later than the filing of his or her answer.
Otherwise, the party waives a jury." 735 ILCS 5/2-1105 (West 2012).

¶ 56 Plaintiffs cite City of Danville v. Hartshorn, 53 Ill. 2d 399, 292 N.E.2d 382 (1973) to support their contention that the statutory right to a jury trial under the Code of Civil Procedure encompasses cases such as the type involved here.