Case No. 20-C-194
[…] In the absence of statutory language speaking directly to the doctrine of collateral estoppel, the court turns to any relevant HHS regulatory guidance. The Secretary argues that its regulations preclude collateral estoppel and demonstrate that ALJ decisions are not binding. The Secretary points to regulations that provide that the "Chair of the Department of Health and Human Services Departmental Appeals Board (DAB Chair) may designate a final decision of the Secretary issued by the Medicare Appeals Council . . . as precedential." 42 C.F.R. § 401.109(a). Decisions so designated "have precedential effect and are binding . . . on all HHS components that adjudicate matters under the jurisdiction of CMS." 42 C.F.R. § 401.109(c). The Council's "precedential effect" means that its