No. 24299.
[…] [¶ 3.] Pursuant to SDCL 21-27-18.1, the last date Christensen could timely file his motion for certificate of probable cause to the circuit court was October 2, 2006.
The thirtieth day fell on Saturday, September 30, 2006. The Motion was due Monday, October 2, 2006.
ANALYSIS AND DECISION
[¶ 4.] SDCL 21-27-18.1 governs this action and provides in relevant part:
A final judgment or order entered under this chapter may not be reviewed by the Supreme Court of this state on appeal unless the circuit judge who renders the judgment or a justice of the Supreme Court issues a certificate of probable cause that an appealable issue exists. A motion seeking issuance of a certificate of probable cause shall be filed within thirty days from the date the final judgment or order is entered. . . .
The plain language of this statute indicates that the deadline to file the motion for certificate of probable cause to the circuit court is thirty days from the actual entry of the order, not the notice of entry. This Court has previously interpreted this statute as jurisdictional. Hannon v. Weber, 2001 SD 146, ¶ 4, 638 N.W.2d 48, 49. Thus, the motion filed with the circuit court was fourteen days late and is defective.
SDCL 21-27-18.1 is a Supreme Court Rule last amended July 1, 2002. 2002 SL Ch. 250, § 3. The last amendment to this rule extended the period in which a petitioner has to file a motion for a certificate of probable cause to this Court from fifteen days to twenty days upon refusal of the circuit judge to issue a certificate. The rule first appeared in 1983 and was modified in 1986 and 1989. At no time did the rule require notice of entry for the limitations periods to begin.