Christensen v. Kelly
[…] Stat. § 609.5314, subd. 1(a)(iii). But within 60 days (and up to an additional 90 days) of the seizure, the state must provide the property owner with a written notice of seizure and intent to forfeit property containing: (1) a description of the property seized, (2) the date of seizure, and (3) "notice of the right to obtain judicial review of the forfeiture and of the procedure for obtaining that judicial review." Id., subd. 2(a), (b).

Judicial review of an administrative forfeiture under section 609.5314 is not automatic. "Within 60 days following service of a notice of seizure and forfeiture under [section 609.5314], a claimant may file a demand for a judicial determination of the forfeiture." Id., subd. 3(a) (emphasis added).