6:22-cv-01174-CL
[…] (Pet. at 7.) Petitioner asserts that trial counsel should have objected because “[n]o statute authorized the trial court to make Petitioner eligible for programs during only part of the sentence[,]” and that “[e]ven if the trial court had authority to order that Petitioner be considered for programs during one part of the sentence but not another, [it] would still have to find substantial and compelling - reasons for doing so” under ORS 137.750, which it had not. (Id.)
ORS 137.750 provides that when a trial court sentences a defendant, “the court shall order on the record in open court as part of the sentence imposed that the defendant may be considered by the executing or releasing authority for any form of temporary leave from custody, reduction in sentence, work release or program of conditional or supervised release .. ., unless the court finds on the record in open court substantial and compelling reasons to order that the defendant not be considered for such leave, release or program.
Petitioner presented an identical claim during his PCR proceedings.