INDEX NO. 159538/2018
[…] DECISION
Petitioner argues that he commenced this proceeding within the applicable statute of limitations and this court agrees. It is undisputed that the determination denying petitioner short term disability became final and binding on June 14, 2018. Pursuant to CPLR § 217, the period of limitations for an action brought pursuant to CPLR Article 78 is four months after such final determination. Petitioner commenced this proceeding on October 15, 2018, four months and one day after the determination became final and binding. However, as petitioner points out § 25-a of the General Construction Law states that "when a period of time, computed from a certain day, within which. . .an act is ...required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday, or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day." As October 14, 2018 was a Sunday, petitioner had until October 15 to commence the instant proceeding.