Case No. CL-2008-8220
[…] Outside parties, such as creditors, are restricted in the remedies available. See Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-742 (2012) (to the extent a beneficiary's interest is not subject to a spendthrift provision, a court may authorize the beneficiary's creditor or assignee to reach present or future distributions by attachment).
Despite the issue not surviving demurrer, Glassman properly pleaded the existence of a fiduciary relationship between Christ and Lee for purposes of Defendants' Motion. Under § 8.01-271.1, the question is not whether Christ was ultimately successful in her claim. Rather, the question is whether Glassman pleaded a cause of action "warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension of existing law." Gilmore, 259 Va. 448 (emphasis added).
Critically, however, properly pleading that Lee owes Christ a fiduciary duty as a result of the Stipulation, does not equate to properly pleading the breach of such fiduciary duty.