Case No. CL-2008-8220
[…] These amounts are to be paid to the law firm of Defendants' counsel, Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP, in the manner instructed by an order of the Court, who shall then apportion the award amongst Defendants according to their contribution to the costs of this suit.
III. Defendants' Motion for Witness Fees and Costs Pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-380(C)
Pursuant to § 8.01-380(C), Defendants seek an award of witness fees and costs that were incurred as a result of Christ moving to nonsuit her case on the first day of trial without providing prior notice.
Section 8.01-380(C) provides, in relevant part:
If notice to take a nonsuit of right is given to the opposing party within seven days of trial, the court in its discretion may assess against the nonsuiting party reasonable witness fees and travel costs of expert witnesses scheduled to appear at trial, which are actually incurred by the opposing party solely by reason of the failure to give notice at least seven days prior to trial.Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-380(C) (2013).
Per an agreed scheduling order, the parties set a three-day bench trial to begin on Monday, November 2, 2009. The morning of trial, Christ exercised her statutory right to nonsuit each of her claims against the remaining defendants, pursuant to § 8.01-360(B).