Case No. CL-2008-8220
[…] This behavior is a blatant violation of reasonable conduct under § 8.01-271.1.
The Court holds that no reasonable attorney could believe that Capron's two expert disclosures were based in fact, given that Capron had not yet reviewed the documents, nor formed an opinion, as to the subjects identified in the disclosures when those disclosures were signed and filed. Accordingly, the Court finds that, by signing Capron's March Disclosure and Capron's July Disclosure, Glassman and Ruhling, respectively, violated § 8.01-271.1.
B. Improper Purpose
Clause (iii) of the second paragraph of § 8.01-271.1 defines a pleading filed for an "improper purpose" to include factors "such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation." This provision "is designed to ensure dignity and decorum in the judicial process" and "deters abuse of the legal process and fosters and promotes public confidence and respect for the rule of law." Taboada v. Daly Seven, Inc., 272 Va. 211, 216 (2006).