holding that discovery rule permits survival and wrongful death claims to accrue after date of decedent's death
[…] In Wisconsin, statutory survival actions date back to at least 1839. See § 44, Statutes of the Territory of Wisconsin 1839. Survival actions are not new actions created by the death of the victim. They are actions that the victim would have had available to him if he had survived. See Miller, 170 Wis.2d at 436, 489 N.W.2d 651.
¶ 20 Survival actions are brought by the decedent's personal representative to benefit the decedent's estate. Brown v. Chicago & Nw. Ry. Co., 102 Wis. 137, 140–42, 77 N.W. 748 (1898). Statutory survival actions exist under Wis. Stat. § 895.01(1)(am), which states that “[i]n addition to the causes of action that survive at common law,” certain other types of actions survive as well. Personal injury actions seeking damages for a decedent's injuries suffered before death fall under the category of “other damage to the person” in Wis. Stat. § 895.01(1)(am)7. (formerly Wis. Stat. § 895.01(1) (1979–80)). See Wangen v.