No. CV-92-0289796
[…] While conceding that it bears the ultimate burden of proving that the ZEO acted improperly, see Adolphson v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 205 Conn. at 707; Armstrong v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 158 Conn. at 169; the plaintiff argues, relying on Conn. Gen. Stat. 8-7, that the ZEO had an initial burden to transmit a proper record to support his decision which he failed to meet here.
This argument is made principally in connection with the first order. See Appeal Brief pp. 8-10. Section 8-7, however, does not place the burden of proof on the ZEO. Instead, it requires that "[t]he officer from whom the appeal has been taken shall forthwith transmit to the said board all papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was taken." In this case, there is no evidence that the ZEO relied upon any papers.