Chrisman v. Met. Life Ins. Co.
[…] He states that, after execution of such warrant, he filed his second application for the state writ of habeas corpus in the Criminal Court of Greene County, Tennessee on December 26, 1969, to test the legality of his arrest under the Governor's warrant as aforesaid.

  3. Bituminous Casualty Corp. v. Deyle

    234 Neb. 537 (Neb. 1990)   Cited 27 times
    In Bituminous Casualty Corp. v. Deyle, 234 Neb. 537, 553, 451 N.W.2d 910, 920 (1990), this court defined "compensation" under § 48-125(1) as follows: "`Compensation,' used in § 48-125(1) in reference to additional sums for waiting time, an attorney fee, and interest, means periodic disability or indemnity benefits payable on account of the employee's work-related injury or death."