CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:19-CV-4610-LMM
[…] Section 7431 creates a private judicial remedy for violations of § 6103(a), including a statutory scheme for damages. 26 U.S.C. § 7431. In sum, § 7431 provides that a defendant may be liable to a plaintiff for $1,000 for each unauthorized disclosure, or the actual damages sustained by the plaintiff, whichever is greater. Id. § 7431(c). A defendant may also be liable for attorney's fees and costs. Id. § 7431(c)(2), (3). In the case of a willful disclosure or a disclosure which is the result of gross negligence, a defendant may be liable for punitive damages. Id. § 7431(c)(1)(B)(ii). Section 7431(b) also provides for a good faith exception. Id. § 7431(b) ("No liability shall arise under this section with respect to any inspection or disclosure ... which results from a good faith, but erroneous, interpretation of section 6103.").
Given these provisions, the Court finds that § 7431 creates a comprehensive remedial scheme for violations of § 6103(a).