Chrimar Sys., Inc. v. Cisco Sys., Inc.
[…] B. Severance

Questions of severance are generally controlled by Rule 21 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, which states that "misjoinder of parties is not a ground for dismissing an action. On motion or on its own, the court may at any time, on just terms, add or drop a party. The court may also sever any claim against a party." Fed. R. Civ. P. 21. However, the America Invents Act ("ALA") governs joinder and severance issues arising in patent cases filed after September 16, 2011. See Leahy-Smith America Invents Act, Pub. L. No. 112-29, § 19, 125 Stat. 284, 332-33 (2011). Specifically, the AIA, as codified at 35 U.S.C. § 299, provides:

(a) With respect to any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patent . . . parties that are accused infringers may be joined in one action as defendants or counterclaim defendants, or have their actions consolidated for trial, or counterclaim defendants only if—
(1) any right to relief is asserted against the parties jointly, severally, or in the alternative with respect to or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences relating to the making, using, importing into the United States, offering for sale, or selling of the same accused product or process; and
(2) questions of fact common to all defendants or counterclaim defendants will arise in the action.
(b) For purposes of this subsection, accused infringers may not be joined in one action as defendants or counterclaim defendants, or have their actions consolidated for trial, based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patent or patents in suit.
35 U.S.C. § 299(a-b). "While transfer motions are governed by regional circuit law, motions to sever are governed by Federal Circuit law because joinder in patent cases is based on an analysis of the accused acts of infringement, and this issue involves substantive issues unique to patent law."