5:21-cv-03543
[…] There is no legal support for Chowns' substantial compliance argument. See id.
Moreover, Chowns' letters and complaint did not substantially comply with the specific requirements of a claim for two reasons. First, they were not sent to the correct person or address. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e) (providing that the claim “be sent in writing to the Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides”); Rogers v. Dir. Internal Revenue Bureau, No. 19-1642, 2021 U.S. App. LEXIS 37700, at *3 (3d Cir.