5:21-cv-03543
[…] promulgated under this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States.26 U.S.C. § 7433(a). Section 7433 precludes a judgment for damages “unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service.” See 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(1).
The procedures for exhausting § 7433 claims are set forth in 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e). See Chocallo v. United States, 299 Fed.Appx. 112, 116 (3d Cir. 2008). Under 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1, the claim must “be sent in writing to the Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e). Additionally, the claim must include:
(i) The name, current address, current home and work telephone numbers and any convenient times to be contacted, and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer making the claim;