C. A. 1:22-cv-00947-JLH-SRF
[…] (See id.)
Moreover, the Individual Defendants rely upon Hartsel v. Vanguard Group, Inc., 2011 WL 2421003 (Del. Ch. June 15,2011), affd, 38 A.3d 1254 (Del. 2012), in furtherance of their argument that Section 18-109 applies only to duties the manager owes to the LLC, not to other members. (D.I. 13 at 13-14) The Individual Defendants' narrow construction of Section 18-109(a) is contrary to the plain language interpretation the court applied in Next Level Ventures. See 2023 WL 3141054, at *20.
In the instant case, to fall within the plain language of Section 18-109, Plaintiff's claims must “relat[e] to the business of the limited liability company or a violation by the manager ... of a duty to the limited liability company or any member of the limited liability company ....” § 18-109(a) (emphasis added). Plaintiff argues that his claims fall within Section 18-109 because he has alleged that the Individual Defendants breached fiduciary and other duties they owed as managers of Capital Partners-LLC-DE to Plaintiff as a member.