2018 CA 1484
[…] Scott, op. cit § 207.2 seems to consider the awarding of interest as a punishment for intentional breach of trust, but he is a less recent authority.
In the present case, the beneficiaries seek compound interest which they consider to be the profit which would have accrued if there had been no breach of trust. The applicable statute, LSA-R.S. 9:2201, provides as follows:
If a trustee commits a breach of trust he shall be chargeable with:
(1) A loss or depreciation in value of the trust estate resulting from a breach of trust; or
(2) A profit made by him through breach of trust; or
(3) A profit that would have accrued to the trust estate if there had been no breach of trust.
The use of the word "shall" in the preamble indicates that the trial court is required to charge the trustee with a profit that would have accrued to the trust estate if there had been no breach of trust.