Choose Energy, Inc. v. American Petroleum Institute
[…] Choose Energy points to marks registered to API—such as ENERGY API and ENERGY TOMORROW—to suggest that API must engage in services because API so certified in its sworn statements to the United States Patent and Trademark Office. There is no doubt that API uses those marks in connection with provision of services. But Choose Energy's allegations tying such services to its chooseenergy.org campaign are implausible. Nothing prohibits an organization from providing services in certain capacities and engaging in pure political speech in another.

See 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a) (the mark must be used "in commerce . . . in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.").

See Docket No. 67 at ¶¶ 21-24.

Choose Energy also points to similar Google and Youtube search results as "evidence" that ENERGY TOMORROW and chooseenergy.org both provide related services.