Choose Energy, Inc. v. American Petroleum Institute
[…] I.

The Trademark Act of 1946 ("Lanham Act") prohibits uses of trademarks, trade names, and trade dress that are likely to cause confusion about the source of a product or service. "The Supreme Court has made it clear that trademark infringement law prevents only unauthorized uses of a trademark in connection with a commercial transaction in which the trademark is being used to confuse potential consumers." Section 1114(a) is explicit in prohibiting only unauthorized use of a mark "in commerce . . . in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services [if] . . . such use is likely to cause confusion."

Bosley Med. Instit., Inc. v. Kremer, Inc., 403 F.3d 672, 676-77 (9th Cir. 2005) (citing Prestonettes, Inc. v.