1444/2007.
[…] The defendants, in arguing that the public documents they referred to establish a non-actionable basis for the complained of statements, contend that they are also entitled to dismissal on the basis of these documents (CPLR 3211[a][1]) as well as these documents supporting their theory that there is no cause of action stated here (CPLR 3211[a][7]).
In further support of their motion to dismiss, the defendants rely on another provision of the Civil Rights Law, to wit: Section 74. Section 74 of the Civil Right Law provides, in part, that:
"A civil action cannot be maintained against any person, firm or corporation, for the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding. . . . "This section does not apply to a libel contained in any other matter added by any person concerned in the publication; or in the report of anything said or done at the time and place of such a proceeding which was not a part thereof."
At this point, it is useful to examine the actual statements complained of: