1444/2007.
[…] Becher v Troy Publishing Co., 183 AD2d 230, 236, 589 NYS2d 644, 648 [3rd Dept 1992]). Moreover, and in any event, they argue that this statement was with regard to Provenzano and not this plaintiff.
The defendants, in addition to their reliance upon CRL § 76-a — which this court rejected hereinbefore — also seeks to have the court apply the stringent libel standards applicable to "public figures" as well as to "public events" which would require a showing by the plaintiff of actual malice in addition to reliance upon CRL § 74 which, as previously discussed, provides a blanket prohibition against civil actions "for the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding, [etc.]."