12-CV-3241 (MKB)
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 12-13. New Jersey demanded approximately $112,000 in taxes, penalties, and interest; $90,000 in additional assessments for failure to fully report her income; and $23,000 in interest and penalties for this failure. Id. at ¶¶ 14, 18. Because Plaintiff did not learn until 2010 that her 2005 and 2006 taxes were improperly paid, she was not able to amend her tax returns in order to receive credits for the amount paid in New York. Id. at ¶ 15; see N.Y. Tax. Law § 687 ("Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of income tax shall be filed by the taxpayer within . . . three years from the time the return was filed."). Plaintiff filed the instant action on June 28, 2012, alleging negligence and breach of contract. (Compl. ¶¶ 24, 31.)
In response to Defendants' motion to dismiss, Plaintiff withdrew her breach of contract claim. (Pl.'s Opp'n 6 n.4.)
II. Defendants' Motion to Dismiss
a. Standard of Review