Choice Hotels Int'l, Inc. v. Kusum Vali, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff also seeks $8,710.36 in outstanding franchise fees, travel agent commission fees and related fees owed by Defendants as of the date of the termination of the Franchise Agreement. (Baehr Decl. ¶ 4.) However, these unpaid fees are not the result of Defendants' infringement and are therefore not recoverable as damages in this action. There was no breach of contract claim.

Under § 1117, Plaintiff is entitled to the recovery of costs. The Court awards Plaintiff its costs totaling $1,103.30. (Ex. B. to Lindell Decl.)

Plaintiff requests treble damages under § 1117(a), which provides that the court "may enter judgment, according to the circumstances of the case, for any sum above the amount found as actual damages, not exceeding three times such amount." Section 1117(a) also provides, however, that any damages enhancement "shall constitute compensation and not a penalty."