C.A. No.: KM 98-0467
[…] The board does, however, "accept that if there were other existing multi-family uses in the neighborhood, [then] the proposed four-unit building would not alter the character of the neighborhood." Chofay urges the Court to disregard the board's argument to the extent that it contradicts its decision that the proposed use "meets all of the criteria set forth" in the appropriate sections of city's zoning ordinance.
In its review of the record below, the Court cannot substitute its judgment for the board's as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact, G.L. 1956 § 45-24-69 (D). The Court may, however, "reverse . . . the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, r decisions which are:
(1) In violation of . . . statutory or ordinance provisions;
(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;
. . . .
(4) Affected by other error of law; [or]
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record."
Id.
Pointing to its factual finding that the neighborhood consists exclusively of single-family homes, the board concludes that Chofay's proposed four-unit condominium would impermissibly alter the neighborhood's general character.