No. 05-08-01037-CR
[…] Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 603; Kellar, 108 S.W.3d at 314. The indictment must state facts which, if proved, show a violation of the law; the indictment must be dismissed if such facts would not constitute a criminal offense. Id.; see Posey v. State, 545 S.W.2d 162, 163 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977). When a motion to quash is overruled, a defendant suffers no harm unless he did not, in fact, receive notice of the State's theory against which he would have to defend. Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 601, 603; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 21.19 (Vernon 2009) ("An indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant."). However, in most cases, "an indictment is legally sufficient if it delineates the penal statute in question." See Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 602; Roberts v. State, 278 S.W.3d 778, 792 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2008, pet. ref'd); see also DeVaughn v.