Record No. 0301-96-4
[…] Code § 54.1-2116. Appellants' presented a single judgment from a single recoverable transaction. Neither subsection (A), which authorizes recovery from the Fund of up to $50,000 for multiple judgments from a single claim, or subsection (C), which authorizes recovery of up to $100,000 for multiple judgments from multiple transactions, apply to appellants' claim.
Attorney's Fees
Appellants also sought attorney's fees in the amount of $14,176.45. Code § 54.1-2116(D) provides that "[t]he claim against the fund may include court costs and attorneys' fees." However, Code § 54.1-2116(B) limited appellants' maximum claim to $20,000. Appellants were compensated to the full extent authorized by the statute. Therefore, the Real Estate Board did not err by limiting appellants' recovery to $20,000.