Record No. 0301-96-4
[…] Statutory Claims
Appellants allege that, under Code § 54.1-2116(B), they were entitled to recover up to $20,000 per transaction, and that the Real Estate Board and the circuit court erred by interpreting the section to limit their recovery from the Virginia Real Estate Transaction Recovery Fund (Fund) for a single judgment to $20,000. Appellants have failed to demonstrate that the Real Estate Board's decision was erroneous as a matter of law.
Under Code § 54.1-2114, recovery from the Fund under the Act is limited to instances "involving the sale, lease, or management of real property by the regulant acting in the capacity of a real estate broker or real estate salesperson and not in the capacity of a principal, or on his own account." Code § 54.1-2114(A). A "real estate salesperson" is defined as