12-23-2024
[…] Id. (cleaned up). Because this state statute matched the generic federal offense, the defendant's state conviction was categorically an aggravated felony. Id.
Applying our analysis from Flores leads us to conclude that the Washington statute criminalizing possession of a stolen vehicle is also a categorical match with the generic federal offense. Both the generic offense and the state statute require possession of stolen property. Compare WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.56.068 ("A person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she possess [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle.") (brackets in original) with Flores, 901 F.3d at 1160 (generic federal offense requires "receipt, possession, concealment, or retention of property"). Both statutes also require actual knowledge that the property was stolen. Compare State v.