Chlarson v. Chlarson
[…] ¶25 It is true that only through § 1414 can members receive both disability retirement pay under Chapter 61 and disability compensation under 38 U.S.C. § 1119. But that does not change the fact that they are recipients under Chapter 61. Section 1414 merely alters the original policy that once barred concurrent receipt. In other words, we think the holding of the Supreme Court of Alaska in Guerrero was correct and remains so.

¶26 Section 1414 references the statutes that actually entitle members to their pay. 10 U.S.C. § 1414. It says that "a member or former member of the uniformed services who is entitled for any month to retired pay and who is also entitled for that month to veterans' disability . . . is entitled to be paid both for that month." Id. § 1414(a)(1). The statute goes on to provide special rules for Chapter 61 retirees. Id. § 1414(b). While § 1414 makes it possible for retirees to receive two types of pay concurrently, it does not itself award recipients any pay.