10-19-2011
[…] (Kernan v. American Dredging Co. (1958) 355 U.S. 426, 432.) An employer is required not only to comply with statutory duties, but also generally to act with a duty of care. (Id. at pp. 438-439.) "The term 'negligence' as used in the Jones Act is given a liberal interpretation, and includes any conscious or careless breach of the employer's obligation to provide for the safety of the crew." (Rouchleau v. Silva (1950) 35 Cal.2d 355, 361.)
Title 46 of the United States Code section 30104 provides: "A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer."
Sufficient evidence supported the jury's finding that Warner was not negligent. A reasonable jury could have concluded that Kuhn's order requiring Chizmar to transfer from the Zodiac to the DUKW was not negligent. Chizmar himself believed the order was safe.