2021AP940
[…] Id., ¶¶15, 18. Specific jurisdiction allows the defendant to be sued here when the claim for relief itself arises out of, or is substantially connected to, the defendant's contacts with Wisconsin. Id., ¶¶15, 18 n.20.
¶11 Chizek first contends that the circuit court can exercise specific jurisdiction over the Hulls and Hull Trailers pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 801.05(5)(e), relating to "goods, documents of title, or other things of value actually received by the plaintiff in this state ... without regard to where delivery to carrier occurred." That provision does not apply here, however, because Rohan picked up the trailers from Hull Trailers' location in Iowa. Rohan was not a third-party carrier but rather a friend acting on Chizek's behalf. Thus, Chizek did not "actually receive" the trailers from Hull Trailers in Wisconsin.