Chivers v. Keen
[…] (B) leaving a copy of each at the individual's dwelling or usual place of abode with someone of suitable age and discretion who resides there; or
(C) delivering a copy of each to an agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e).

Under Florida law, service upon an individual must be effected "by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading." City of Sweetwater Fla. v. St. Germain, 943 So. 2d 259, 262 (Fla. 3d Dist. Ct. App. 2006) (citing Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)(a)); Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.070. Florida law allows service on an individual "by delivering a copy of [the summons and complaint] to the person to be served . . . or by leaving the copies at [a Defendant's] usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents." Baca v. Zee Auto Ctr., Inc., 2007 WL 2298076, at *1 (M.D. Fla. Aug. 7, 2007) (quoting Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)).