85383-COA
[…] We first conclude that this court has jurisdiction over Chittenden's appeal from the district court's order denying mandamus. See Ashokan v. State, Dep't of Ins., 109 Nev. 662, 665-66, 856 P.2d 244, 246 (1993) (providing that an appeal from a district court order denying a pretrial petition for a writ of mandamus is the proper remedy). NRS 2.090(2) provides that the Nevada Supreme Court "has jurisdiction to review upon appeal ... an order granting or refusing to grant an injunction or mandamus in the case provided for by law." NRS 177.015(3) states that "[t]he defendant only may appeal from a final judgment or verdict in a criminal case," and an order of the district court denying a writ of mandamus is a final judgment within the meaning of NRS 177.015(3). Ashokan, 109 Nev. at 665, 856 P.2d at 246; see also Round Hill Gen. Improvement Dist. v.