85383-COA
[…] Without requiring a response from the State or hearing any argument from the parties, the district court denied the petition. In its order, the district court cited Shelton v. Lamb, 85 Nev. 618, 460 P.2d 156 (1969), and noted that the court's calendar, pendency of other cases, public expense, health of the judge, and convenience of the court are good causes for a continuance. Then, the court summarily concluded that "[i]n this case, the Justice of the Peace was within the parameters of the law to continue [Chittenden's] preliminary hearing to October 12, 2022."
NRS 171.196(2) provides that if a defendant does not waive their right to a preliminary hearing, "the magistrate shall hear the evidence within 15 days, unless for good cause shown the magistrate extends such time."
On the day of her scheduled preliminary hearing, out of the five codefendants charged in the case, only Chittenden appeared in the justice court.