No. 54A05-0311-PC-561.
[…] The illegal and improper sentence was replaced with a legal and proper one. We fail to see why the trial court would have been required to follow the procedures for revoking probation in the context of a motion to correct erroneous sentence.
Chism further argues that the trial court could not order home detention as a condition of his probation because he refused to agree to this term when he was released from the DOC. Indiana Code Section 35-38-2.5-7 provides: "A court may not order home detention unless the offender agrees to abide by all of the requirements set forth in the court's order issued under this chapter." We think it goes without saying that the prohibition against a trial court allowing a defendant to be on home detention unless he or she agrees to all the terms and conditions of home detention is for the benefit of the public at large, not the defendant.