No. 54A05-0311-PC-561.
[…] In 2003, Chism filed another motion to correct erroneous sentence, this time with counsel. This motion alleged that the trial court erred in 1999 when it removed the direct community corrections commitment requirement of Chism's sentence but simultaneously added the requirement that he serve the first five years of his probation on home detention. On September 18, 2003, the trial court denied Chism's second motion to correct erroneous sentence. He now appeals.
Analysis
We begin by noting the proper scope of a motion to correct erroneous sentence pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-15. That statute provides:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
Although a petition for post-conviction relief, not a motion to correct erroneous sentence, is the preferred procedure for presenting a sentencing error, such a motion is appropriate if the sentence is erroneous on its face. Funk v. State, 714 N.E.2d 746, 749 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), trans. denied.