DOCKET NO. A-2349-16T1
[…] Model Jury Charge (Civil), 8:11C.
Under these circumstances we are constrained to remand the matter for a new trial as to damages. Caldwell, 136 N.J. at 443. "On remand we encourage the trial court to [re]consider a motion for remittitur under Rule 4:49-1." Ibid.
III.
Punitive damages
Defendants last argue that punitive damages against a public entity can only be granted after a rigorous standard of liability is shown. Citing to the New Jersey Punitive Damages Act (NJPDA), N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12, they contend that punitive damages "should be awarded only when the plaintiff proves by clear and convincing evidence that the acts or omissions of defendants 'were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed.'" Defendants assert that "[n]o reasonable jury could have found that" Cuomo's actions were "especially egregious."