Chinn v. Hernandez
[…] Service of the complaint shall be made within
twenty days after service of the demand. Service of the demand shall extend the time to appear until twenty days after service of the complaint. If no demand is made, the complaint shall be served within twenty days after service of the notice of appearance. The court upon motion may dismiss the action if service of the complaint is not made as provided in this subdivision. A demand or motion under this subdivision does not of itself constitute an appearance in the action"
(emphasis added). CPLR 320(a), in turn, provides, in relevant part, that,
"[t]he defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer. An appearance shall be made within twenty days after service of the summons except that if the summons was served on the defendant. . . pursuant to section 303 [providing for service upon an agent]. . ., the appearance shall be made within thirty days after service is complete"
(emphasis added).