Chinn v. Hernandez
[…] Although the plaintiffs did not oppose the motion, the motion nonetheless is denied, albeit without prejudice to renewal upon proper papers, as set forth herein.

The pro se plaintiffs commenced this action on January 2, 2024 by filing a summons with notice (see CPLR 304[a]). Mount Sinai served and filed a notice of appearance on April 3, 2024. On April 25, 2024, Mount Sinai made the instant motion, contending that the action should be dismissed as against it because the plaintiffs failed to serve a complaint within 20 days after it served and filed the notice of appearance.

CPLR 3012(b) provides that,

"[i]f the complaint is not served with the summons, the defendant may serve a written demand for the complaint within the time provided in subdivision (a) of rule 320 for an appearance. Service of the complaint shall be made within
twenty days after service of the demand. Service of the demand shall extend the time to appear until twenty days after service of the complaint. If no demand is made, the complaint shall be served within twenty days after service of the notice of appearance. The court upon motion may dismiss the action if service of the complaint is not made as provided in this subdivision. A demand or motion under this subdivision does not of itself constitute an appearance in the action"
(emphasis added). CPLR 320(a), in turn, provides, in relevant part, that,
"[t]he defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer.