20-2662-EFM
[…] Through the FFE, eligible individuals may apply for Insurance Affordability Programs. Relevant to this case are the advance payments of premium tax credits (“APTC”) offered through the FFE to help pay down insurance premiums. The HHS directly pays the APTCs to the insurance provider. To reconcile these advance payments, the individual must file a federal income tax return for the taxable year. Failure to file an income tax return for a APTC payments made during a previous year means that the individual is ineligible for any further APTC payments.
See 42 U.S.C. § 18082.
45 C.F.R. § 155.305(f)(4) (“The Exchange may not determine a tax filer eligible for APTC if HHS notifies the Exchange as part of the process described in § 155.320(c)(3) that APTC were made on behalf of the tax filer . . . and the tax filer . . . did not comply with the requirement to file an income tax return for that year as required by 26 U.S.C. 6011, 6012, and implementing regulations and reconcile the advance payments of the premium tax credit for that period.”).
Should an individual fail to file a tax return for a year when APTC payments were received, the FEE's payments to the insurer cease immediately. The insurer must then give notice to the insured of the premium for which the individual is now wholly responsible.