Index No. 450789/2018
[…] The fifth cause of action assert that the Emergency Rules "violate SAPA."
Respondents contend that they have validly promulgated the Emergency Rules pursuant to SAPA § 202 (6); the Emergency Rules do not contravene the Minimum Wage Act's requirements; and Respondents had a rational basis for finding emergent circumstances warranting their legislative rulemaking. Respondents further argue that they have "substantially complied" with the procedural requirements of SAPA.
Discussion
Respondents adopted the Emergency Rulemakings pursuant to State Administrative Procedure Act ("SAPA") section 202(6). SAPA 202(6) provides, in relevant part as follows:
"Notice of emergency adoption. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if an agency finds that the immediate adoption of a rule is necessary for the preservation of the public health, safety or general welfare and the compliance with the requirements of subdivision one of this section would be contrary to the public interest, the agency may dispense with all or part
of such requirements and adopt the rule on an emergency basis."
SAPA 202(6)(d)(iv) provides that a notice of emergency adoption shall:
"contain the findings required by paragraphs (a) and (c) of this subdivision and include a statement fully describing the specific reasons for such findings and the facts and circumstances on which such findings are based.