Chinese Gospel Church v. City of S.F.
[…] Section 422.1 incorporates a table for calculating the minimum number of fixtures (water closets, urinals, lavatories, etc.) based on the "type of building occupancy" (theatre, restaurant, arcade, sports facility, office, home, etc.). Section 422.1 also states: "The minimum number of fixtures shall be calculated at 50 percent male and 50 percent female based on the total occupant load. Where information submitted indicates a difference in distribution of the sexes such information shall be used in order to determine the number of fixtures for each sex. . . ."

Health and Safety Code section 118505 states, in part: "(a) Publicly and privately owned facilities where the public congregates shall be equipped with sufficient temporary or permanent restrooms to meet the needs of the public at peak hours. [¶] (b) In conformity with the State Plumbing Code, and except as otherwise provided in this section, standards shall be adopted in order to enforce this section . . ."

The Complaint allegations, if accepted as true, would not establish that the City violated either of these statutes by installing the pissoir. First, appellants have not alleged facts to establish that the pissoir is in a building or structure, such that section 422.1 applies.