Chinese Gospel Church v. City of S.F.
[…] In this court, appellants argue the demurrer should have been overruled because the allegations in their Complaint, if accepted as true, establish that the City violates at least seven laws by installing and maintaining the pissoir. Our standard of review is de novo. (Rufini v. CitiMortgage, Inc. (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 299, 303-304 (Rufini).) We affirm the judgment.

Statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure, unless otherwise indicated. Section 526a states: "An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein. . . ."

An abuse of discretion standard of review applies to the denial of leave to amend a complaint.