Chine v. Mahoning County Bd. of Elections
[…] {¶10} Absent language allowing substantial compliance, election statutes are mandatory and require strict compliance. State ex rel. Husted v. Brunner, 123 Ohio St.3d 288, 915 N.E.2d 1215, 2009-Ohio-5327, ¶15. Chine argues that his petition rejected by the board substantially complied with Ohio's election statutes, pointing to R.C. 3513.07, which governs the content and appearance of the form of declaration of candidacy and petition for candidate. R.C. 3513.07, specifically allows for substantial compliance with its provisions: "The form of declaration of candidacy and petition of a person desiring to be a candidate for a party nomination or a candidate for election to an office or position to be voted for at a primary election shall be substantially as follows: * * *" (Emphasis added.) That section then sets forth the content and appearance of that form.

{¶11} Chine's reliance on the substantial-compliance language of R.C. 3513.07 is misguided.