Case No. 8:16-bk-00265-RCT Adv. No. 8:16-ap-00285-RCT
[…] As to his salary, Mr. Bhalla proposed the amount based on what "seemed fair" and not on any type of market comparison. Nonetheless, Mr. Aggarwal did not merely acquiesce to the request, and instead deliberated on the matter. No attorneys were involved in the preparation of the employment agreement. Mr. Bhalla did not feel the need for extensive discussions as he felt Mr. Aggarwal had properly documented their agreement.
D. Ex. 10; see Cr. Ex. 10, at 30:16-31:4.
Discussion
Mr. Bhalla responded to the Writs claiming the head of family exemption codified in Fla. Stat. § 222.11. The statute provides that "[d]isposable earnings of a head of a family, which are greater than $750 a week, may not be attached or garnished unless such person has agreed otherwise in writing." Fla. Stat. § 222.11(2)(b). Mr. Bhalla is the "head of family", and he has not consented to any garnishment of his earnings.
The issue framed by the parties is whether the compensation claimed by Mr. Bhalla as wages satisfies the statutory definition of "earnings" given his ownership interest in and his participation in the management of Creative. As the judgment debtor, Mr. Bhalla bears the burden of proving that he qualifies for the exemption. See Cadle Co. v. G & G Assocs., 757 So. 2d 1278, 1279 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000).
Fla. Stat. § 222.11(1)(a) defines "earnings" as "compensation paid or payable, in money of a sum certain, for personal services or labor whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, or bonus." Both Florida and federal courts interpreting the statute have held that "proceeds from a debtor's business . . . do not constitute 'earnings.'" Tobkin v. Calderin (In re Tobkin), 638 F. App'x 822, 824 (11th Cir. 2015) (listing cases).