NO. CAAP-15-0000677
[…] (4) State that the claim will be barred if not received by the deadline.
(c) A claim against the dissolved corporation is barred:
(1) If a claimant who was given written notice under subsection (b) does not deliver the claim to the dissolved corporation by the deadline; or
(2) If a claimant whose claim was rejected by the dissolved corporation does not commence a proceeding to enforce the claim within ninety days from the effective date of the rejection notice.
§ 507-81 provides, in relevant part:
Attorney's lien upon actions and judgments. (a) An attorney has a lien upon:
(1) Actions, suits, and proceedings after commencement of the action or arbitration proceeding;
(2) Judgments, decrees, orders, settlements, and awards entered by the court or an arbitrator in favor of the client; and
(3) Any proceeds paid in satisfaction of the judgment, decree, order, settlement, or award.
(b) The lien shall be for:
(1) The fees and compensation specifically agreed upon with the client;
(2) The reasonable value of the services of the attorney, if there is no fee agreement;
(3) Any costs advanced by the attorney; and
(4) Any fees or commissions taxed or allowed by the court.
(c) Except for tax liens, prior liens of record on the real and personal property subject to the lien created by this section, and as provided in section (d), the attorney's lien is superior to all other liens.
. . . .
(f) To be enforceable under this section, a notice of claim of the attorney's lien shall be filed with the court or arbitrator, as the case may be.
After reviewing the parties' arguments, the record on appeal, and relevant legal authorities, we resolve Jenkins's points on appeal as follows and affirm.