Index Number:705135/2014
[…] At the time of the accident, plaintiff was removing garbage bags with debris from under the scaffold.
General contractor Xinos now moves to renew its August 23, 2017 motion for summary judgment on its claim for contractual indemnification against subcontractor New City, and, upon renewal, granting said prior motion. The prior summary judgment motion was denied by decision and order (Butler, J.) dated November 28, 2017.
Pursuant to CPLR 2221 (e), a motion for leave to renew "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination" and "shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion." The motion must be predicated upon new or additional facts that were not known to the party seeking renewal or, in the discretion of the court, on facts or material known to such party at the time of the original motion (see Cioffi v S. I. Foods, Inc., 9 AD3d 888 [2d Dept 2015]).