No. X01 CV 99 0162957
[…] Chimblo served Gerhard Hutter and Nance Hutter with notices to quit the premises at 993 Lake Avenue. He also served a notice on "John Doe" to reflect the presence of the unknown young adult who had come to the door when Mr. Chimblo visited the property with the real estate broker. No evidence was presented to establish that any other adult was resident at the premises at the time the notices to quit were served.
Merits of the Summary Process Claim
The plaintiff seeks possession of the premises pursuant to Connecticut's summary process statute, Connecticut General Statutes Section 47a-1, et seq. That statute provides at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-23 (a) in pertinent part: "[w]hen the owner or lessor . . . desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building . . . and (3) when one originally had the right or privilege to occupy such premises but such right or privilege has terminated . . . such owner . . . shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy of such land [or] building . . . at least three days before the . . . time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy." The plaintiff does not purport to be a lessor, rather, he claims to be the owner of the premises at issue. "Owner" is defined at Conn. Gen.