No. X01 CV 99 0162957
[…] The plaintiff does not purport to be a lessor, rather, he claims to be the owner of the premises at issue. "Owner" is defined at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-1 (e) as "one or more person, jointly or severally, in whom is vested (1) all or part of the legal title to property or (2) all or part of the beneficial ownership and a right to present use and enjoyment of the premises and includes a mortgagee in possession."
In order to be entitled to remedies under the summary process statutes, the plaintiff must establish both an ownership interest and that the defendants' right to occupancy has terminated.