No. X01 CV 99 0162957
[…] "As a condition precedent to a summary process action, proper notice to quit is a jurisdictional necessity." Lampasona v. Jacobs, 209 Conn. 724, 729 (1989). Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-23 (b) requires a plaintiff who knows, or whose attorney knows, of the presence of an occupant whose name is unknown, notice to quit may be directed to such occupant as "John Doe."
Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-26h provides that a summary process judgment is binding against
"the named defendants and any minors holding under them" and "(3) if the plaintiff has properly named and served each occupant whose presence is known with a notice to quit and a writ, summons and complaint in accordance with the provisions of sections 47a-23 and 47a-23a, any occupant who first commenced occupancy of the premises prior to service of the notice to quit and (A) who the plaintiff and his agents did not know was in occupancy of the premises, or (B) of whose presence the plaintiff or his agent knew but whose name they did not know.
The evidence indicated that Mr. Chimblo had no idea that anyone other than Mr. and Mrs. Hutter and the young man who told him to leave the property was present in the house.