ARIEL CHILLERS APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] "The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge's decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles." Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Thompson, 11 S.W.3d 575, 581 (Ky. 2000) (citing Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999)). Insofar as this case requires this Court to construe statutory provisions, we do so de novo. Bob Hook Chevrolet Isuzu, Inc. v. Commonwealth Transp. Cabinet, 983 S.W.2d 488, 490-91 (Ky. 1998).
There are two statutory provisions relevant to this discussion. First, KRS 533.030 discusses when a trial court is required to order restitution and provides, in pertinent part:
Kentucky Revised Statutes. --------
When imposing a sentence of probation or conditional discharge in a case where a victim of a crime has suffered monetary damage as a result of the crime due to his property having been converted, stolen, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a result of the crime, or where the victim suffered actual medical expenses, direct out-of-pocket losses, or loss of earning as a direct result of the crime . . . the court shall order the defendant to make restitution in addition to any other penalty provided for the commission of the offense.KRS 533.030(3) (emphasis added).