No. 77064.
[…] We reject the assertion that the Public Service Commission is, in reality, an entity of the executive branch.
We realize that some of the functions given the Public Service Commission are executive in nature because it is directed to enforce laws. The commission also performs quasi-judicial functions. However, its primary function is setting rates, which is legislative in nature. The legislature, in creating the Public Service Commission, expressly stated that the Public Service Commission is part of the legislative branch. Section 350.001, Florida Statutes (1989), provides:
The Florida Public Service Commission has been and shall continue to be an arm of the legislative branch of government. It is the desire of the Legislature that the Governor participate in the appointment process of commissioners to the Public Service Commission. The Legislature accordingly delegates to the Governor a limited authority with respect to the Public Service Commission by authorizing him to participate in the selection of members only from the list provided by the Florida Public Service Commission Nominating Council in the manner prescribed by s. 350.031.
(Emphasis added.)
We previously expressed the view, which we now reaffirm, that public utility rate-making by the Public Service Commission is a legislative function. In re Advisory Opinion to the Governor, 223 So.2d 35 (Fla. 1969); Florida Motor Lines, Inc. v.