No. 77064.
[…] Governor Martinez did not make the appointments by December 1, 1990. He, together with Governor-Elect Lawton Chiles, filed this petition on December 13, 1990, the day before the Public Service Commission Nominating Council was scheduled to meet to make the appointment of the two public service commissioners in accordance with the statute. We issued to the nominating council an order to show cause, which stayed its authority to act on December 14, 1990, and until we ruled on this matter.
Section 350.031, Florida Statutes (1989), provides:
(1) There is created a Florida Public Service Commission Nominating Council consisting of nine members. At least one member of the council must be 60 years of age or older. Three members, including one member of the House of Representatives, shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House; three members, including one member of the Senate, shall be appointed by the President of the Senate; and three members shall be selected and appointed by a majority vote of the other six members of the council. All terms shall be for 4 years, except those members of the House and Senate, who shall serve 2-year terms concurrent with the 2-year elected terms of House members. Vacancies on the council shall be filled for the unexpired portion of the term in the same manner as original appointments to the council.
(2) No member or spouse shall be an agent, officer, employee or be any type of partner in any industry regulated by the commission, nor shall a member or spouse have any ownership in, including any ownership of shares in, or be in a position to substantially influence or affect, or be in a position to be substantially influenced or affected by the management or managerial policies of any industry regulated by the commission. A member of the council may be removed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate upon a finding by the Speaker and the President that the council member has violated any provision of this subsection or for other good cause.
(3) It is the responsibility of the council to recommend to the Governor not fewer than three persons for each vacancy occurring on the Public Service Commission. The council shall submit the recommendations to the Governor by October 1 of those years in which the terms are to begin the following January, or within 60 days after a vacancy occurs for any reason other than the expiration of the term.
(4) The Governor shall fill a vacancy occurring on the Public Service Commission by appointment of one of the persons recommended by the council.