Chiles v. Oklahoma Department of Corrections
[…] Gallagher v. Shelton, 587 F.3d 1063, 1068 (10th Cir. 2009).

Both the federal and the state law claim require citation of the Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act ("the Act"). The state law claim is evidently brought pursuant to the Act On the one hand, the Act recites in 51 O.S. § 153[ 51-153](A) that "[t]he state or a political subdivision shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment subject to the limitations and exceptions specified in this act. . . ." On the other hand, the Act states in 51 O.S. § 152.1[ 51-152.1](B) that "[t]he state . . . waives its immunity and that of its political subdivisions. In so waiving immunity, it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution." The practical import of these provisions is that plaintiff's federal claim against Jones in his official capacity may not proceed.

The court says "evidently" because the record does not reflect that plaintiff has complied with the notice provisions of the Act.