83-371-J-3; CA A36393
[…] Opinion
83-371-J-3; CA A36393
Argued and submitted July 30, 1986
Affirmed October 8, 1986
Appeal from Circuit Court, Jackson County.
Mitchell Karaman, Judge.
Jerry E. Gastineau, Medford, argued the cause and filed the brief for appellant.
Thomas M. Christ, Eugene, argued the cause for respondents. With him on the brief were Dennis W. Percell and Luvaas, Cobb, Richards Fraser, Eugene.
Before Warden, Presiding Judge, and Van Hoomissen and Young, Judges.
PER CURIAM
Affirmed.
Plaintiff appeals from a judgment which held defendants immune from tort liability by virtue of ORS 656.018. We affirm.
ORS 656.018(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part:
"The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of compensable injuries to the subject workers * * *."
This case was previously before us on appeal from a summary judgment for defendants.