CIVIL ACTION NO.: 1:09CV-54-M.
[…] III. DISCUSSION
Childress contends that his claims against JCBG for products liability are timely pursuant to the two-year limitations period specified in the Motor Vehicle Reparations Act (MVRA), KRS 304.39-230(6), and pursuant to the four-year limitations period for breaches of warranty under the Uniform Commercial Code, KRS 355.2-725.
A. MOTOR VEHICLE REPARATIONS ACT
Generally speaking, an action for personal injuries must be brought within one year after the action accrued or be time-barred. KRS 413.140(1)(a). However, where the injured party is a "motor vehicle accident victim[]," the MVRA "extends the statute of limitations to two years. . . ." Bailey v. Reeves, 662 S.W.2d 832, 833 (Ky. 1984); KRS 304.39-230(6) ("[a]n action for tort liability not abolished by KRS 304.39-060 may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injury, or the death, or the last basic or added reparation payment made by any reparation obligor, whichever later occurs."). Specifically, the limitations period is extended "with respect to accidents occurring in this Commonwealth and arising from the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle. . . ." Bailey, 662 S.W.2d at 833 (emphasis added).